Team

Advisor

Jin K. Montclare

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department
email

 

2020-2021 Student Mentors

 Bonnie Lin

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Biomolecular Science Major

 email

 

 Andrew Qu

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Computer Science Major

 email

 

2020-2021 Postdoctoral Fellows

 Priya Katyal

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

 

 Kamia Punia

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

2020-2021 Teachers

 MacRae Maxfield

 Brooklyn Technical High School
 Chemistry Teacher

 email

 

 

 Tom Wilson

 Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science
 Environmental Science Teacher

 email

 

 

 

 Phalguni Bhatt

 PS 41
 3rd-5th Grade Science Teacher

 email

 

 

2019-2020 Student Mentors

 Julia Monkovic

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major

 email

 

 Eric Leung

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Computer Science Major

 email

 

2019-2020 Postdoctoral Fellows

 Priya Katyal

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

 

 Kamia Punia

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

 Shamim Reza

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

2019-2020 Teachers

 MacRae Maxfield

 Brooklyn Technical High School
 Teacher

 email

 

 

 Megan Goodwin

 Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science
 Teacher

 email

 

 

2018-2019 Student Mentors

 Serena Jones

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Biomolecular Science Major

 email

 

 

 Madeleine Nicolas

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Computer Science Major

 email

 

2018-2019 Postdoctoral Fellows

 Priya Katyal

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

 

 Kamia Punia

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

 Shamim Reza

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Postdoctoral Fellow

 email

 

2018-2019 Teachers

 MacRae Maxfield

 Brooklyn Technical High School
 Teacher

 

 

 

 Damon Noland

 Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science
 Teacher

 

 

 

2017-2018 Student Mentors

 Serena Jones

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Biomolecular Science Major

 email

 

 

 Peter Ferrarotto 

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Undergrad, Computer Engineering Major

 

 

2016-2017 Student Mentors

Teeba Jihad

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Undergrad, Biomolecular Science Major/Masters, BioMedical Engineering

email

 

 

 Xuan Xie

 New York University Tandon School of Engineering
 Masters, Chemistry

 

 

 

2015-2016 Teachers

Yongjun Lee

Brooklyn Technical High School
Teacher

Sooraj Nair

Brooklyn Technical High School
Teacher

Kim Dempsey

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science
Teacher


email

 

 

2014-2015 Teachers 

MacRae Maxfield

Brooklyn Technical High School
Teacher

 

 

 

Hassan Mojtabaeezamani

Urban Assembly Insitute of Math and Science
Teacher

2015-2016 Student Mentors

Patrick Gryczka

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Undergrad, Computer Science Major
email

 

 

Edward Klementowicz

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Undergrad, Biomolecular Science Major
email

 

 

 

Chappel Sharrock

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major
email

 

 

 

2013-2014 Teachers

Noam Pillischer

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science
Teacher
email

 

 

2012-2013 Student Mentors

Priya Chacko

Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major
email

 

 

Sarah Appelbaum

Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major
email

 

 

 

2011-2012 Teacher

Jessica Chen

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science 
Teacher
email

 

 

2011-2012 Student Mentors

Elizabeth Zhao

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Biomolecular Sciences Major
email

 

 

Heejoo Kim

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Biomolecular Sciences Major
email

 

 

2010-2011 Teacher

Jill Fonda

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science 
Teacher
email

 

2010-2011 Student Mentors

Maurica Lewis

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
email

 

 

Elizabeth Zhao

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Biomolecular Sciences Major
email

 

 

2009-2010 Teacher

Jill Fonda

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science 
Teacher
email

 

2009-2010 Student Mentors

Yan Mei Chan

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
BS/MS, Biomolecular Sciences/Biomedical Engineering Major, Psychology Minor
email

 

Robert Lorenzini

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Biomolecular Sciences Major, ACS Certified Degree
email

 

Maurica Lewis

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Chemical and Biological Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
email

 

 

2008-2009 Teacher

Adrienne Ballard

Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science 
Teacher
email

 

2008-2009 Student Mentors

Yan Mei Chan

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
BS/MS, Biomolecular Sciences/Biomedical Engineering Major, Psychology Minor
email

 

Wendy L. Hom

Polytechnic Institute of NYU 
Undergrad, Biomolecular Sciences Major
email